2017 Black Bear Invitational Meet Recap! 7


On a perfect day for track and field in NH, athletes from across all three divisions descended on Coe-Brown and took full advantage of the opportunity.  Between the meet records, close team and individual battles, this meet had it all.  Click on this link our Black Bear Meet Hub where you will find full results (posted), and later today links to interviews and photos. Below the recap is the livestream in three parts.  The full broadcast will be posted later today.  We of course would like to thank TriggerPiN as the sponsor of this week’s hub!

Meet Results

Highlights!

Girls

Bedford repeated as team champs over a scrappy Nashua South team!  Bedford sprayed points over the hurdles, sprints, jumps and throws.  This was most definitely a total team effort led by Shanna Scribner, Mollie Redman, and Molly McCoole.  Redman was voted Outstanding Performer of the Meet.  She placed 2nd in the Highs, but set the meet record in the Triple Jump with a leap of 36’1″. South was led by Sydney Lewis and Crismeily Borg.  Lewis outdueled Pelham’s Mia Herring in the High Jump to win, clearing 5’4″, while Borg won the 100 and placed 2nd in the 200.

Oyster River took the top two slots in the 400 for the 2nd consecutive meet, with Amelia Concannon and Eleanor Zwart finishing in 61.07 and 61.31. They also returned to win the 4×400 in 4:15.71.

West’s Julia Robitaille (11:00.37)and BG’s Caroline Fischer (5:04.92) won the 3200 and 1600 respectively, but the story in the distance events was MV’s Kristie Schoffield coming within an eyelash of breaking Hannah Parker’s 800 meet record of 2:13.17, posting a phenomenal early season time of 2:13.49. Souhegan smashed the meet record in the 4×800 with their 9:44.  Merrimack’s Siaoli Wright had a nice day. She won the 300 Hurdles in 46.86 and placed 2nd in the Long Jump.

Who had the best day in the throws?  You can be the judge!  Gilford’s Marina Baer broke the meet record in the Javelin with a chuck of 121’8″ while CBNA’s Kathleen Collins won the Discus with a meet record of 125’7″.  Collins also placed 3rd in the Shot Put.  And then we also saw Sanborn’s Megan Sheehan winning the Shot, placing 2nd to Collins in the Discus, but also eclipsed the former meet record.

Coe-Brown-bound Addison Cox won the Middle School Mile in 5:17.

Boys

The team battle came down to the final event between Division 1 Winnacunnet and Division 2 Coe-Brown.  Coe-Brown not only took the 4×400 Relay, but cemented their first Black Bear title in the meet’s history.  The Bears spread their points over the distance events, relays and throws.  They were led by Zach Richards and Isaiah Allen.  Richards placed 2nd in the 1600 (4:26), won the 800 (1:58) and anchored the winning 4×400.  Isaiah Allen scored 18 points for the Bears by placing 2nd in the Shot (43’8″), 3rd in the Discus (120’8″) and 4th in the Javelin (143’0″).  His teammate, Will White won the Shot with a toss of 43’9″.

Winnacunnet was led by the Meet’s Outstanding Performer Brandon Hanley who swept the 100 and 200 titles.  His teammate Antonio Philip broke the meet record with his winning long jump of 22’10”.  As expected Billy Powers won the High Hurdles and placed 2nd in the 300 Meter Hurdles.  Those three combined with Matthew Gigliotti to win the 4×100 and establish a new meet record of 43.50.

The showdown between Powers and MV’s Brandon Wood in the hurdle events did not disappoint. While Powers won the Highs over Woods 14.48 to 14.93, Woods returned the favor in the 300, 39.09 to 39.69.

In the distance events, as expected Cameron Starr took the 3200 with a 9:39.70, while Patrick O’Brien won the 1600 in a rustbusting 4:20.79.  In the Pole Vault, BG’s Kyle Swanson outdueled Milford’s Will Shepard winning by clearing 12’0″.

Nashua South-bound Chris Keefe won the Middle School Mile with a blistering kick in 4:51.35.

Full Broadcast

Livestreams


Leave a Reply

7 thoughts on “2017 Black Bear Invitational Meet Recap!