2019 Merrimack Valley Recap!

The New Hampshire Track and Field community got back at it this past weekend with two large invitationals, the MV Invite for Division 2 and 3 teams and Nashua North Invitational for mostly Division 1 teams sprinkling in a few teams from Massachusetts.  Although it is spring break, both meets certainly had some great highlights!  Beginning with the MV Invite, the MV Invite Meet Hub brought to you by the law firm of Speed Sport Timing (thanks!!!), has all of the meet’s results and broadcast, and will be updated with 2019 interviews and photos soon.  Below are the highlights!


Girls

Well, it seems as if Oyster River’s Devan McClain, fresh off her indoor state titles,  continues to cement her place as the queen of NH D2 sprinting as she swept the 100 (13.10) and 200 (26.83).   Stevens’ freshman Janiah Young was 2nd in the 100 (13.32) while Plymouth’s Tara Smoker outleaned Pelham’s Gwenyth Dahlinger for 2nd in the 200 27.32 to 27.33.

Another double winner on the day was Kearsarge’s Mya Dube, who sped away from the field in the 1600 breaking the proverbial tape in 5:07.90 only to return to claim the 800 in 2:20.60.   Con-Val’s Clare Veverka (5:15.96) and Coe-Brown’s Addison Cox (5:16.86) placed second and third while Hanover’s Christine Aman (2:22.84) and Oyster River’s Lily Doody (2:23.81) never quite let go of Dube in the 800.

Dube’s teammate and senior, Avril Prak took home the win in 62.58 over Kingswood’s Sarah Huckman’s 63.60.  Con-Val’s Rachel Hurley, doubling back from a 4th place in the 1600 (5:20.13), overcame a strong early move by Cox to win the 3200 in 11:28.91.

The hurdle events saw White Mountains’ Taima Ronish take the High Hurdles  in 17.65 and Oyster River’s Kate Butcher win the 300 Hurdles in 51.45.   Rounding out the running events, Hanover’s Aman took the inaugural Steeplechase outleaning Sanborn’s Avery Scully in 7:36.98.  Sanborn won the 4×100 (54.42), Hopkinton took the 4×400 (4:25.18) and Coe-Brown won the 4×800 (10:07.24).

Moving on to field events, Oyster River’s Corinne Quaglieri won the Javelin in less than ideal conditions by close to 10′ with a toss of 104’9″.  Coe-Brown freshman, Natalie Riley certainly made her presence known taking the Discus with a 98’11” throw.  Sanborn’s Becca Olson took the Shot Put with a chuck of 31’6″.

In the jumps, Kaylen LaChappelle hopped, skipped and jumped to a 34’3″ win by over a foot.  The Long Jump was much closer as Kingswood’s Caitlin Carpenter won by only 1/2 inch over Conant’s Abigail Drew 16’1″ to 16’0.5″. The High Jump was even closer as Plymouth freshman Katherine Luehrs tied for first with MV’s Theresa Irving as both cleared 4’10”

Boys

A little more parity was seen in the sprints on the boys side as Con-Val’s Del Bonsu-Anane won the 100 with an 11.97 clocking while Hanover’s Kyle Doucette took home the 200 edging Bonsu-Anane 23.21 to 23.44.  Doucette was also doubling back as he was edged by Goffstown’s Sean Leahy 52.66 to 52.81 in the 400!  Yes, D2 sprints are going to be awesome to watch develop this season!

As will the distance events, as hometown favorite MV senior David Reynolds won both the 1600 and 3200 races, each time repelling challenges from younger competitors.  In the 1600, he outkicked the Coe-Brown duo Dawson Dubois and Luke Tkaczyk to win in 4:31.69 to Dubois’s 4:32.17 and Tkaczyk’s 4:34.00.  In the 3200, Reynolds dropped the pace shortly after the mile with only Tkaczyk sticking with him for a time.  Reynolds broke the tape in 9:48.55 to Tkaczyk’s 9:59.38.  Fourth place finisher and the early leader in the 1600, Belmont senior Zach Ennis ran a great tactical 800 to take the win in 2:03.83 over Coe-Brown’s Porter Heigis in 2:03.83.

The Hurdles saw the day’s only double winner on the boys side as Pelham junior John Ellie swept both rather comfortably in 15.47 and 41.02 respectively.  MV’s Matthew Reynolds took home the inaugural 2000m Steeplechase in 6:44.05.

Hanover won the 4×100 in a meet record 44.55! Conant won the 4×800 in 9:01.97, while host MV won the 4×400 as their first heat time of 3:42.69 held up!

The field events saw a couple noteworthy early season marks!  Oyster River’s Sidonio LaBelle-Brown soared over 6’5″ while Coe-Brown’s Jon Thorn tossed the Shot 49’5.75″!  He also placed second in the discus with a toss of 135′ 1″.  A good day, but discus winner Campbell’s Joshua Hoffman broke through connecting with a 146’9″ throw!!  Plymouth’s Cale Swanson proved his #1 seed in the javelin winning with a toss of 143’5″.

The most competitive field event of the day had to be the Triple Jump as Owen Billin (Inter-Lakes) triple jumped 42’6″ to edge LaBelle-Brown’s 42’3″ and Kennett’s Chris Caputo’s 41’11”.  Not only that, but the event saw two more athletes soar further than 40′ as Pembroke’s Harry Army and West’s Jaymeson Maheux posted 40’5″ and 40’0″ respectively.

Not to be overshadowed Billin’s teammate Eli Dupigny won the long jump by a foot with a leap of 20’9.25″

Congrats to all! A special thanks to the Merrimack Valley community on yet another job fantastically done!  Pics and interviews up soon!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: