The 603 Represents! 2018 Dartmouth Relays!


Gaughan Drops Fastest Time in the Country!

Girls Results Courtesy of Lancer Timing

Boys Results Courtesy of Lancer Timing

Interviews!

1100+ Photos Courtesy of Julie O’Brien

NH Track and Field was well represented at the 49th Annual Dartmouth Relays this past weekend.  Several Granite Staters won events beginning with the High Hurdles and Winnacunnet’s Billy Powers in 7.43.  Coe-Brown’s Orion Clachar also medaled placing 3rd in 7.88.   Souhegan’s Elise Lambert stole the 600 meter title out of the second heat with a 1:40.47.  Topping Lambert’s feat was Bedford’s Aidan Kenny who won the Boys’ 600 out of the 3rd heat in 1:23.74!

West’s Julia Robitaille ran a surgical 5:00.08 to win the girls’ Mile coming within a second of last year’s champ Sammy Watson’s time.  Milford’s Rebecca Durham placed 4th in 5:08.86.  Defending Triple Jump Champ, North’s Triston Delicema defended his title with a hop skip and a jump of 45’6.75″.   Delicema also placed 5th in the Long Jump (20’09”).

Also defending her title and with the best performance of the day was Exeter All-American Jackie Gaughan, who ran the most even of splits in route to a 10:20.77 in the 2 MILE!!!  Not only is this time the #1 2 Mile time in the nation, she broke the 1989 meet record of 10:32.24 set by Cheri Goddard (check out her resume!).  To be redundant, this record stood for almost 30 years!!!

Div II-III Indoor Championship 2017-289Notable performances include Raymond’s Anna Harmon in the 1k.  Leading most of the way, she was overtaken in the final lap and placed second in 2:54.71.  This is significant due to the fact, she came within a second of Leya Salis’s meet record of 2:53.25.  Last year, Salis went on to set a new state record of 2:48 at New Englands.

Johanna Koroma (Merrimack) edged Corinne Robitaille (West) as the top NH finisher in the 55 by the slimmest of margins 7.49 to 7.50.  Robitaille would be NH’s top finisher in the 300 however, also by a slim margin over Concord’s Grace Devanney 42.50 to 42.60.  Oyster River girls’ 4×200 finished 3rd in 1:50.29.  This compared with their 1:49 .85 at last year’s D2 State Championships, must have the LDiv I Indoor Championship 2017-399ady Bobcats feeling pretty good about their prospects this year in that event.

A tight one in the girls’ High Jump as South’s Sydney Lewis and Pinkerton’s Emily Lesbert  both soared over 5’2″, while Lebanon’s Kath Merchant chucked the shot 39’00”.

On the boys’ side, although not winning, Concord’s Dalton Mutz and Pinkerton’s Jadyn Ruimwijk both placed third in the 55 and 300 respectively, both with state leading times.  Mutz dropped a 6.59 while Ruimwijk blazed a 35.95.

In the 1k, Con-Val’s Evan Coyne placed third out of the 2nd heat with a 2:41.43.  Exeter’s Jake Winslow also placed 3rd in the Mile with a well-timed kick clocking a 4:23.36.  Pinkerton’s 4×400 meter relay placed 3rd in 3:37.15.

In the field events, Exeter’s Jake Langevin and Oyster River’s Sidonio LaBelle-Brown skied over 6’2″ in the High Jump.  And in the pole vault Keene’s Scott Rathbun cleared 14’6″ for second while Milford’s William Shepard finished 4th with a vault of 13’0″.

Please check back for photos in the coming days!

Leave a Reply