Division 3 Recap!


Click on Division Meet Hub for broadcast, pics, interviews, results links

By Mike Smith, Mascenic Regional 

Girls

In the preview I stated that it seemed that the fate of the Monadnock and Bow teams would ride on the shoulders of Bow’s Dominque Biron and Monadnock’s Claire Russell and that prophecy turned out to be mostly true, with Russell winning the 100 and the 100 hurdles and Biron winning the 300 hurdles, high jump and long jump.  But there is always more to a championship run than just two athletes and it’s at the championships the true contenders rise to the occasion.  Surprise second placer in the 100 and first in the 200 was Fall Mountains Madison Parrott.  Gilford 400 meter runners Lauren Dean and Natalie Fraser went 1-2 in the 400, along with helping their 4×100 and 4×400 teams to first places as well.

Rebeca Velie of Moultonborough defended her 800 meter title and Mya Dube of Kearsarge was able to make a late race surge to the front to win the 1600.  Despite a mid race fall, Belmont’s Alice Riley ran away from her competition over the second half to win the 3200.

IMG_3587Monadnock’s Lydia Wheeler took control of the throwing events, contributing 21 points by winning the shot and the disc and finishing sixth in the javelin.  Emma Wheeler of Inter-Lakes won the triple jump with a jump of 33-3 .  As expected, Marina Baer of Gilford won the javelin.  Belmont’s 4×800 won by pulling away over the second half to finish 22 seconds ahead of  White Mountains.

Thanks to the work of Randall and Russell up front and contributions all over, Monadnock stepped to the front and won this one with 85 points over White Mountains with 70 and Bow with 59.

Boys

Scoring in the boys section of the meet was spread out, unlike last year when a handful of individuals earned their team the title.  ThisIMG_4000 opened the door for a team that spread out it’s scoring across the events.  On this day only one name in the individual events repeated as champion and that is Leo Ntourntourekas of Newfound, in both the shot and the disc.  As anticipated, Joey Fodor of Berlin won the javelin.

In the remainder of the field events, Kevin McGrath of Hopkinton won the high jump, Grant Croft of Kearsarge won the pole vault over teammate John Cunningham, Trevor Gomes of Campbell won the long jump and Mike Perry of Bow won the triple jump.

The best name in NH track and field, Dakota Joe of Newmarket stepped up to win the 100 and finish second in the 200 behind Belmont’s Hunter DupuisScott Hind of Winnisquam was the favorite in the 400 and didn’t disappoint, winning in 51.53.  Ian Daly of Inter-Lakes led from the front and won the 800 in 1:59.05.  Top seed in the 1600, Jeffrey Allen of Campbell held off the #2 seed, Tyler McLaughlin, and came back to finish second in the 3200.  Mascenic’s Jake Movsessian showed why he was the top returner in the 3200 by running away from the field and winning in 9:43.00.

In the 110 hurdles, Belmont’s Eli Allman showed why he was the top seed to take the win, and Levi Bassingwaithe of Monadnock came up big to win the 300 hurdles.

Bow took the win in the 4×100, with Belmont winning the 4×400 and Inter-Lakes winning going away in the 4×800.

In what was to be a tight battle all day, Monadnock topped Belmont by four points, 63 to 59, capping off day with Monadnock laying claim to both the girls and boys titles.

Leave a Reply