Recap!! Replay!! 2018 MOCs!!

MOCs Meet Hub

Girls Results Courtesy of LancerTiming

Boys Results Courtesy of LancerTiming

Congratulations New Hampshire Track and Field Community!  The 2018 Meet of Champions had to be one of the best ever!  The full fields created close competitions across all disciplines which led to exciting moment after exciting moment producing a new state record!  By virtue of their top 6 finishers, NH certainly is sending a phenomenal team to UNH to defend home turf for this coming Saturday’s 73rd New England Championships.  Make sure you come out and support the 603!!!

But that is next weekend, and the future should not overshadow the showdowns we witnessed yesterday!  On the track, the 4x8s led off in style as the Souhegan girls continued to rule the event, winning in a time of 9:37.34.   On the boys side, it was Winnacunnet, in a bit of an upset winning in 8:07.48 over defending champ Keene who ran 8:09.72.

Usually in recaps we don’t mention prelims, but with Winnacunnet’s Billy Powers breaking the state record and being the first Granite Stater under 14 seconds, a preliminary race is worth mentioning; especially since he did it again in the finals settling the record at 13.93!  With CBNA’s Orion Clachar popping a 14.65 and Pinkerton’s Adam Spencer placing 3rd in 14.72, NH will be well represented in this event.   Powers swept the hurdle events for the second consecutive year as he won the 300s in 38.30.  Clachar (39.19) and Spencer (39.44) would repeat their places from the Highs.

On the girls side, it was Portsmouth’s Acadia Momm-White outleaning South’s Sydney Lewis to take it 15.67 to 15.71.  The 100 saw Lewis’s teammate, senior Crismeily Borg edge Sanborn freshman Kristina Allard 12.52 to 12.61!  Borg would return in the 200 later to place 2nd to Concord’s Grace Devanny ,who completed her sweep of the longer sprints winning in 25.96.  Earlier, it was Devanny’s turn repelling the young Allard to win the 400 for the second consecutive year in 56.28 to 57.24.  Souhegan’s Elise Lambert would claim the 300 Hurdles winning in 47.42 edging Salem’s Katya Rojco’s 47.71.

On the boys side, in one of the showdowns previewed, Concord’s Dalton Mutz took the dash in 11.07 over Pinkerton’s Jaden Ruimwijk (11.22) and Hanover’s Kyle Doucette (11.23).   These three would lock horns again in the 200 later in the meet and it was Ruimwijk avenging the earlier runner-up finish winning in 22.32 to Mutz’s 22.45 and Doucette’s 22.67.

Trinity’s Stephen Duckett finished 4th in the 200 in 22.77.  Duckett may have been sluggish after chasing Pinkerton’s Noah Woodman as the two put on quite the show in the 400 earlier.  Woodman, chasing his own state record, muscled away in the final stretch running 48.42, but pulled Duckett to a new PR of 48.96.  Again, the Granite State is in great hands with these 2 toeing the line at New Englands!

The 800s produced some drama as both races were decided by less than a second.  D3 Champ Raymond’s Anna Harmon continued her NH domination leading from gun to tape 2:14.82 to D2 Champ West’s Corinne Robitaille’s 2:15.70 and D1 Champ BG’s Caroline Fischer’s 2:16.71.  D3 ruled again on the boys side as Inter-Lakes Ian Daly blasted off the final turn to claim the title in 1:54.98 to Spenser Sawyer’s 1:55.64 and Concord’s Colin Conery’s 1:55.73.

The boys 1600 was another three-horse race as North’s Max Ireland (4:17.09) used the inside rail to snatch the victory in the final 10-15 meters over teammate David Vorbach (4:17.70), and D1 champ Exeter’s Jacob Winslow (4:18.35).  In one of the closest, most exciting last stretches of the day, Vorbach would bring home a title of his own winning the 3200 in 9:23.94 barely holding off Concord’s Forest MacKenzie (9:24.10) for the latest installment of their saga.

Corinne’s sister Julia Robitaille, continued her return to form leading the 1600 gun to tape in 5:00.21.  Milford’s Lauren Robinson made a bid and placed 2nd in 5:05.33.  In her last race on NH soil, as she will be traveling to Seattle for the Brooks PR meet next week, Exeter’s Jackie Gaughan won her final state title in the 3200 in 10:15.50.  Robinson would place third in this one behind her teammate Rebecca Durham 11:08.38 to 11:09.78.

In the relays, Oyster River girls sprint crew swept both relays winning the 4×100 (49.40) and also the 4×400 (4:06.21).  The 4×400 was a tight affair as they edged Bedford’s 4:06.46.

On the boys side, it was Concord winning the 4×1 in 43.67 and Pinkerton taking the 4×400 in 3:27.24.

The field events produced just as much drama as the track, as South’s Lewis won the High Jump in a jump off to repeat as champ, clearing 5’6” to Pelham’s Mia Herrling’s 5’4”.  D3 Hinsdale’s Caleb Steever took the boy’s high jump (6’2”).

Pole Vault saw excitement as Keene’s Scott Rathbun won again, achieving his season long pursuit of clearing fifteen feet (15’2”) and entertaining the crowd with attempts at the state record (15’8” – Radzevuch 2002).  Hanover’s Anna Stafford won the girls vault clearing 9’9”.

Milford’s Viankah Williams claimed the state title in the Long Jump in 17’6.25” while Bedford’s Lucien Mumpini won the boys leaping 21’2.75”.  Memorial’s Dinebari Adumene won the Triple in 43’3.25” while North’s Alana Choate hopped, skipped and jumped to 35’11.75” to take the Triple.

The girls throws resulted according to form as Lebanon’s Kath Merchant won both the Shot Put (39’5.5″) and Javelin (136’0″) while CBNA’s Kathleen Collins claimed the Discus (133’6″).  On the boys’ side Londonderry’s Patrick Hagearty had himself a day as he swept the Shot (50’4.25″) and Discus (151’7″) while the day ended with the javelin showdown we had all been waiting for!  In the end, it was D3’s Joey Fodor (Berlin) winning by 7 inches over D1 champ John King (Pinkerton) 187’3″ to 186’8″.

Talk about David and Goliath, but now these two are almost like teammates, as they and all the other qualifiers represent New Hampshire at the New Englands on June 9th at UNH!

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

One thought on “Recap!! Replay!! 2018 MOCs!!”

%d bloggers like this: