Weekend Results! Frosh-Sophs!!!


Frosh-Soph Meets!

Kiwanis Freshmen-Sophomore 2017 @ Salem HS

By Coach Nate Leveille – Exeter

It was a wet day at the 2017 Kiwanis Freshman-Sophomore meet at Salem High School.  This invitational, one of my favorites, allows track and field athletes to participate against other athletes their own age in one running event, one field event, and one relay.  It’s a preview of what the state championships could look like in a couple years.  The rain made things difficult during the 800 meter run, pole vault and caused the shot put to be canceled.

The boy’s meet was won by power Pinkerton Academy of Derry followed Concord and their strong, younIMG_4199g distance core. Winnacunnet, Exeter and Memorial rounded out the top 5 teams.

Ryan Maloney of Memorial was the athlete of the meet scoring the most points by winning the javelin, finishing second in the 100
dash, and running a leg on the 2nd place 4×400 meter relay team.

Jake Winslow of Exeter ran away with the 1600 meters, winning the event by 10 seconds with a time of 4:32.50, while Concord’s Forest Mackenzie of Concord used a strong kick to take the 3200 meters with a time of 10:05.72.

Adam Spencer of Pinkerton dominated the 110 high hurdles turning in one of the faster times of the year in D1 with a 15.97.  Teammate Conor Seleny impressed in the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.72.  Jaron Harrell also of Pinkerton hit 40’ 9.5” in the triple jump for the win.

Concord’s distance squad ran away with the 4×800, Exeter took home the 4×400, Merrimack the 4×200 and Pinkerton the 4×100.

IMG_4000The girl’s meet was not as close as the boys meet for the team title with Nashua South running away with the team title with 83 points, 24 more than runner-up LondonderryConcord, Pinkerton, and Portsmouth rounded out the top 5.

I believe the outstanding athlete of the girls’ meet was Milford’s Robyn Krafft.  She won the discus with a throw of 116’7”.

Grace Devanny of Concord defended her 400-meter crown.  The defending D1 champ won with a time of 58.85.  Julia Robitaille of West took the lead from the gun in the  3200 meter run and never looked back with a time of 10:47.

Cameryn Nichols of BG won the 100 meter hurdles in a quick time of 16.49.  Sydney Lewis of South won the high jump clearing 5’0”. Katya Rojco of Salem was a double winner on her home track winning the 300 meter hurdles and the Long jump with a distance of 16’0”.

Memorial took home the 4×100 relay, Pinkerton the 4×200, Portsmouth the 4×400, and South the 4×800.


Doug Sargent Frosh-Soph @ Keene HS


Gilford, Inter-Lakes, Hopkinton, Wilton @ Belmont

Leave a Reply