What to Watch For: 2016 New Englands


Tomorrow, the Granite State will send its best to take on the rest of New England in New Britain, Ct. at the 71st New England Championships.  Another unique event to track and field, it often unites the ‘original 603’ track and field athletes throughout the day.

Performance Lists

Meet Information

Below are some things to look for in events where NH seems the strongest!

Girls

  • Oyster River’s Maegan Doody is ranked 1st in both the 1600 and 800.  Of course, we are all pulling for her to break the NH State 1600 record and she should receive some help with that this weekend!  However, it would also be ‘very cool’ if she was able to pull off the double win as well!
  • NH’s other #1 seed is Lebanon’s Corinne Kennedy in the 300 hurdles.  Alex Curtis (White Mountains) is ranked 5th in this event as well.
  • Don’t sleep on Leya Salis (Bedford) who is ranked 4th in the 1600 and 5th in the 800.   With MV’s Kristie Schoffield ranked 7th in the 800, the 800 could be NH’s strongest event.
  • Leb’s Kath Merchant is ranked 10th in the shot and 11th in the Javelin
  • Exeter’s Jackie Gaughan is ranked 3rd in the 3200 and Elisabeth Danis (CBNA) is ranked #9.  Watch for these 2 to make some waves!
  • In case you were wondering, between a strained hamstring and graduation, Milford will not be competing in the 4×100 and some other individual events.

Boys

  • Winnacunnet’s Billy Powers and South’s Daniel Frechette are NH’s top seeds ranked 2nd in the High Hurdles and High Jump respectively.
  • Joining Powers in the Highs will be MV’s Brandon Wood 8th, and Trinity’s Oliver Thomas 9th
  • Wood and Powers are ranked 7th and 8th in the 300 hurdles, but it is Londonderry’s Trevor Guay leading the way ranked 4th.
  • With Kyle Faucher attending his graduation, Central’s Jacob Stanko is NH’s top seed in the javelin.  With the top New England seed of 199’7″, should Stanko PR, we could be looking at a New England Champion!
  • Kearsarge Zach Astle is ranked 4th in the Shot Put.
  • In the 1600, Timberlane’s Liam Kimball and Inter-Lakes Cam Daly take their show to New Britain ranked 5th and 6th respectively.
  • Nashua North’s Triple Jump duo of Triston Delicema and Jordan Buckmire are ranked 7th and 10th.
  • Souhegan’s Sebastian Eaton is ranked 10th in the 400.  Should he PR, he will make the podium.
  • Concord’s Angel Feliz is ranked 11th in the 100, 8th in the 200, and 10th in the Long Jump.  One has to think he will reach the podium in at least one of these.
  • If the 3200 was an XC meet, the 603 would have a great team with Alvirne’s Kendall Westhoff 9th, OR’s Patrick O’Brien 10th, Pinkerton Nick Sevilla 12th, Hopkinton’s Dom Repucci  13th and OR’s Neville Caufield 14th.

Leave a Reply