What to Watch For! 2019 Seacoast Championships

Seacoast Meet Hub – Brought to you by Thomas Leveille of Better Homes & Garden Realty – the Masiello Group

Live Results Link


Teams from around the Seacoast area will converge at Exeter High School this Friday for the Annual Seacoast Championship Meet.   In spite of this spring’s challenging weather let’s hope forSeacoast Championship 2018-74 clear weather and great performances.

On the girls side, Exeter High School will  be looking for the 3-peat as they look to build momentum heading into the D1 state championships.  Once again, they should have significant competition from Portsmouth and Oyster River. The Seacoast Meet always features some of the state’s best athletes across all divisions and this will be no different!  These three teams seems to be strong in similar events with Exeter and Portsmouth getting the nod in the depth department.   

In the sprints, looks like we have a showdown of sorts brewing in the 100  among Lauren Noble (Spaulding), Devan McClain (Oyster River), and Portsmouth’s Eli Omahen and Maddie Ricard as all four have seed times in the 12s!  McClain returns in the 200 as the second seed only .01 behind her teammate Amelia Concannon, with St. Thomas’s Adrienne Bevins, Noble, and Exeter’s Ella Fraser also seeded in the 26’s.  Concannon will begin her day in the 400 as the second seed ranked just behind St, Thomas’s Maggie Marsh and ahead of 3rd seed Kylee Quinlan (Winnacunnet).  All three are ranked sub 60 for the quarter.  

Continuing to move up the ladder in distance, Marsh is also the top seed in the 800, which would be a pretty tough Seacoast Championship 2018-177double.  Could this be a rehearsal for states?  Oyster River’s Lily Doody and Coe-Brown’s Sophie Laird are ranked in the 2:23 range, with Exeter’s Grace Mercier nipping at their heels at 2:24.  Coe-Brown’s Addison Cox and Sanborn’s Avery Scully should duke it out in the 1600 as their seed times are separated by two tenths of a second while St. Thomas’s Morgan Bell is the top seed in the 3200 at 12:10.

The High Hurdles sees Exeter’s Camille Sweet slated to return to action as the top seed with Spaulding’s Brooke Clooney ranked second.  Look for Bevins and Oyster River freshman Charlotte Cousins to make their presence felt as well in a tight field.  Exeter’s Sydney Lavelle is the top seed in the 300m Hurdles at 46.24 with Portsmouth’s Sarah Morin 2nd in 47.48.

Morin will also be competing in the Pole Vault where she is the top seed by almost a foot at 10’0″.  The High Jump may be the most competitive field event of the day as 7 leapers share the top seed at 5’0″!  With veteran names like Ehlers, Quaglieri, and LaChapelle, expect a fantastic competition.

Sanborn’s Kaylen LaChapelle is also the second seed in the Long Jump behind Omahen.  Sweet and her teammate Kelsey Peirce are the other jumpers coming in with seeds in the 16’s.  LaChapelle is the top seed in the Triple where she will continue to square off with Peirce and Sweet.

In the throws, St. Thomas’s Mady Buchalski is among the top 3 seeds in all three tosses.  She enjoys a 3.5 foot cushion of second seed Abby Laurence (Portsmouth), but is seeded six feet behind Exeter’s Jordan Heiser in the Discus.  Oyster River’s Corinne Quaglieri enjoys an 11′ cushion in the Javelin.


The boys team race seems to be between 4 teams, 2 from D1 and 2 from D2.  Home team Exeter and Winnacunnet would seem to have a bit more than D2 Portsmouth and Coe-Brown; however with all four teams being past champions of the Seacoast, tomorrow should be a blast!!!Merrimack Invitational 2019-98

The sprints seem to be the home team’s show as Exeter has three ranked in the top five in both the 100 and 200 while enjoying the top seed in those two and the 400.  Jack McSweeney and Marshal Burns are ranked 1-2 in both the 100 and 200 with teammate Dante Radigonda ranked 3rd in the 200 as well as the top seed in the 400.  The 400 seems to be the most competitive as the top 6 are all ranked in the 52 second range.  Radigonda’s seed may be a bit deceiving however as he is coming off injury, so don’t be surprised if he drops something in the 50 point range.  Dover boasts Ryan Moyer and Aaron Limbat as the 2 and 3 seeds.

The 800 looks to be a showdown between Exeter’s stud Jacob Winslow and Winnacunnet speedster Jack Taylor.  Winslow is coming off an incredible 9:05 performance in the 2 mile at Loucks, but is also the state record holder in the 1500 indoors.  Taylor has really come into his own this season, so if anyone has a chance at an upset, it would be him.

With Winslow and Taylor opting for the 800, it looks like a Coe-Brown/Oyster River dual meet atop the seedings for the 1600.  CBNA’s Luke Tkaczyk and Wyatt Mackey are the top 2 seeds with OR’s Andy O’Brien and Owen Fleischer ranked 3rd and 4th.  With all of these competitors sophomores with 5th ranked James Sullivan also a soph, it appears the future is now at least on the Seacoast.   The 3200 sees Winnacunnet, led by Colin Donnelly occupying the three of the top 4 slots.  Only Coe-Brown’s Carter Sylvester is breaking up Donnelly, Noah Taracena, and Austin Denis as the two seed.

Seacoast Championship 2018-242The Highs is very competitive with Sanborn’s Treven Leek the top seed in 15.36 followed by Spaulding’s Adrian Sutton, Portsmouth’s Andrew Kelly and Somersworth’s Jason Suwu, all seeded under 16 seconds.  Sutton will return in the 300 Hurdles where he enjoys a 4 second cushion as the top seed.

The High Jump sees Oyster River standout Sidonio LeBelle-Brown as the top seed at 6’5″ while the Pole Vault sees Portsmouth’s Chris Mood as the top seed at 13’6″.  Both events can be a bit quirky, so look for the second seeds Exeter Jake Langevin and Winnacunnet’s Slade Laszewski to contend in the High Jump and Pole Vault respectively.

LaBelle-Brown is the top seed in the Triple Jump with a 42’3″ mark followed by Spaulding Ryan Lane and Winnacunnet’s Bryson Walker, both over 40′ as well.  LaBelle-Brown will also compete in the Long Jump where he is the number 3 seed and one of 3 20’+ leapers.  Portsmouth’s Kelly and Spaulding’s Lane are ranked just ahead of him.

Make sure you make your way over to the circles by the finish line as both the Shot and Discus should be hotly contested.  Coe-Brown’s Jonathan Thorn is the top seed in the shot at 49’5.75″ with hometown fav Ryan Whitney, last week’s Merrimack Invite winner seeded right behind him with a 48′ toss.  Don’t sleep on Sanborn’s Owen Snively either.  Whitney and Thorn exchange seeds in the Discus and with the 3rd seed more than 12′ behind them, the discus should be a one on one matchup.  Somersworth’s Brogan Bonsaint is the top seed in the jav at 155’5″ with Sanborn’s Austin Kalinowski also seeded above 150′.

By the way, this year’s meet has the following features!

  • New Event T-shirts! $15!
  • All event winners need to report to the Runner’s Alley Champions Tent (near the High Jump on the infield) for their Championship Tees and Interview!)

As with last year, we will be there in full force!  Check out our Meet Hub sponsored this year by Coach Leveille’s dad,Thomas Leveille Better Homes and Gardens Masiello Group Realty!     Last year’s meet is pasted below! Good luck to all!!!!

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: